And may the truth cause they END

So a few days ago a new Hollywood movie "X-men origins" was leaked onto the torrent scene...news here

I myself am a very active like torrentY person btw ^ ^ but I didn't download that cause I knew it would be CRAP...

But anyway I have a point... Over the past years I studied modern film marketing a bit... and I remember one phrase in particular by the man who designed the marketing paradigm that Hollywood still uses... the phrase it is based on is something like this

"With enough money you can lie to all the people all the time"

So you may have figured out through time that MOST ALL Hollywood films are hollow derivative consumer whorING garbage these days... NOW why do people keep spending they money to see them? BECAUSE they believe the HYPE... the FAKE QUOTES, the PAID OFF reviews, the hyper hyperbolized trailers and commercials... people buy into it time and time again....like they forget they were lied to before BUT thats another ranT....

So the Hollywood system is all based around spending TONS of MONEY to LIE just to make a big opening weekend... THEN once people have seen that it is crap they will tell others and people will stop going to see it...

NOW these torrent leaks BREAK they system because if you know the truth...that the film is crap ahead of time you won't go see it.... SO I SAY LEAK THEM ALL hahaha and let the Hollywood system and its boardrooms full of bloated ignorant executives DIE a slow painful death LULZ for years to come!!!!!

They only have two options.... DIE or actually make good films... they are too far gone to change they ways and make good meaningful, passionate, innovative, creative and truthful films so they will DIE.

This makes me HAPPY ^ ^

Comments

  1. Yathat marketing quote..Explains alot of the crappy movies out there.

    I miss when the movies were more original and actully had good stories.

    I meen you get a good one once in a while but that's about it

    Like that new Dragon Ball movie.I wont says it terrible(Cause I havn't seen it) but it looks like westernized crap to me.

    kinda dissapointing to cause I was kinda excited when I first heard about it but now...

    ReplyDelete
  2. In the immortal words of Chuck D: 'Burn Hollywood, Burn!'

    :D

    Is you still in europe Mike?

    ReplyDelete
  3. i saw it on my way from LA to san jose last night.. it was really horrible. and i say yes to what you got to say. and i hope that the people low on the hollywood totepole that are losing money get enough balls to do something real with their talents.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Totally. I couldn't have said it better, or stranger, mehself :D..

    I could be having having a fine discussion with yall peoples about this things! I got a lot to say about it. Realness, dude..

    The truth will set us free..

    ReplyDelete
  5. well, i totally understand where you're coming from. however, i also understand that there is a group of people out there who enjoy a good bad-action-movie. mindless violence, explosions, etc.

    its all about knowing what the movie youre going to see is trying to do.

    but yes. evil marketing scams.


    action movies (sorry to side track) did u catch crank 2 yet? the directors ran around on rollerblades with prosumer cameras shooting the whole damn thing. i think they used the xh-a1. guerilla filmmakiing with a big budget, confusing right?

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment